Menu Toggle
[…] What Public Construction Projects are Affected?

The Local Government Prompt Payment Act and Florida Prompt Payment Act apply only to construction projects with a local government entity or public entity. A “public entity” is defined in the Florida Prompt Payment Act as “the state, or any office, board, bureau, commission, department, branch, division, or institution thereof, but does not include a local government entity as defined in s. 218.72.” § 255.072(5), Fla. Stat.  A “local government entity” is defined in the Local Government Prompt Payment Act as a “county or municipal government, school board, school district, authority, special taxing district, other political subdivision, or any office, board, bureau, commission, department, branch, division, or institution thereof.” § 218.72(5), Fla. Stat.

Thus, the new retainage requirements apply to all state and local government construction projects in Florida, subject to certain exceptions.