Menu Toggle
[…] It is intended to disclose details, exact location of boundaries and it must be prepared by a civil engineer or competent surveyor. ” Estate of Johnston v. TPE Hotels, Inc., 719 So. 2d 22, 28 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998). This is because “[t]he purpose of the statutes and the public policy of this state is to protect subsequent purchasers of property in the subdivision so that by studying the plat or map they can determine what rights and burdens are imposed on the property by the dedicators.” Id; see Fla. Stat. § 177.021 (“The recording of any plats made in compliance with the provisions of this part shall serve to establish the identity of all lands shown on and being a part of such plats, and lands may thenceforth be conveyed by reference to such plat.”).  However, plats are said to establish the identify of “lands” owned and subdivided by the developer, and makes no mention of subdividing the submerged lands owned by the State of Florida in trust for the public.

Conclusion