Further Limits on Debt Collection For Medical Debt in New York
[…] More specifically, section 5201 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, which relates to property belonging to the judgment debtor, was amended to include the following:

No property lien shall be entered or enforced against a debtor’s primary residence in an action arising from a medical debt and brought by a hospital licensed under article twenty-eight of the public health law or a health care professional authorized under title eight of the education law

Also, section 5231, which relates to the issuance of an income execution, states that “no amount shall be imposed in judgments arising from a medical debt action brought by a hospital licensed under article twenty-eight of the public health law or a health care professional authorized under title eight of the education law.”

The new law, effective immediately, is designed to protect New Yorkers from financial distress as a result of what some may consider a failing healthcare system will come at a cost.